German Footbag Open (14th Annual German Footbag Championships)

Tournament Results

German Footbag Open (14th Annual German Footbag Championships)

Contact:

Stefan Siegert

E-mail: stefan_siegert@gmx.de
Alias: stefan@footbag.org
Phone: 0049 (0) 163 7198462
Location:
bonhoefferplatz 16
01159 Dresden
Germany
Contact:

Tammo Jaspar Rockel

E-mail: tammockel@gmail.com
Alias: tammo@footbag.org
Phone: +4917634480777
Location:
Hermann-Ilgen Straße 38
Radebeul, Sachsen
Germany

Online registration CLOSED

See who's registered
Location:
Alaunplatz/Vitzthum Gymnasium
Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Events Offered:
Open Singles Net
Open Doubles Net
Mixed Doubles Net
Women Singles Net

Freestyle 2-minute routine
30 second shred
Sick3
Circle

Golf

Further competitions, such as Intermediate, Women Double Net or Big1 can be offered
depending on participation 

Results for German Footbag Open (14th Annual German Footbag Championships) (2012)

Open Singles Routines:

  1. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  2. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)
  3. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  4. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)
  5. Christopher Schillem (Germany)
  6. Stefan Siegert (Germany)
  7. Jan Brekle (Germany)
  8. Robin Püchel (Germany)
  8. Janis Thal (Germany)
  8. Jendrik Schroeder (Germany)

Open Shred:30:

  1. Jakob Wagner (Germany)  212 
  2. Rene Rühr (Israel)  203 
  3. Stefan Siegert (Germany)  137 
  4. Christopher Schillem (Germany)  132 
  5. Matthias Schmidt (Germany)  131 
  6. Andreas Nawrath (Germany)  107 
  7. Jendrik Schroeder (Germany)  69 
  8. Jan Brekle (Germany)  62 

Open Circle Contest:

  1. Jakob Wagner (Germany)
  2. Rene Rühr (Israel)
  3. Christopher Schillem (Germany)
  4. Stefan Siegert (Germany)

Manually Entered Results

Net:


Open Singles Net

	player		        city		initial seed
1	Fritsch, Antonio	B		1
2	Rockel, Tammo		DD		2
3	Khateeb, Yassin		B		3
4	Voss, Simon		KI		4
5	Thull, Jonas		AC		8
6	Anhuth, Kerstin		F		13
7	Nold, Stefan		F		6
8	Püchel, Robin		DD		7
9	Kuntze, Steve   	DD		11
10	Kaufmann, David         B       	9
11	Rusev, Radoslav		Strasbourg	12
12	Rautenber, Stephan	HI		14
13	Russell, P. Thomas	Plech		16
14	Käfer, Andreas		AC		5
15	Holzmann, Tino		DD		10
16	Schmidt, Anne  	        DD		15
17	Häßler, Ulrike		HI		17
18	Thal, Janis     	HB		18
19	Künzel, Thorsten	Sülbeck		19
20	Schmidtke, Benjamin	HB		20
21	Brekle, Jan		HH		21
22	Böhme, Rico      	Frankenberg	22
23	Denkert, Marcel		Aue     	23
24	Thierfelde, Markus	Aue     	24
25	Deckert, Sebastian	Aue     	25
26	Murkner, Lars		Aue     	26


Open Doubles Net

	teams		                                initial seed
1	Fritsch, Antonio / Katheeb, Yassin  		1
2	Lindner, Eurik / Haase, Uli       		3
3	Kruse, Manuel / Voss, Simon      		2
4	Nold, Stefan / Kaufmann, David    		6
5	Püchel, Robin /	Rockel, Tammo                   4
6	Thull, Jonas / Käfer, Andreas    		5
7	Kuntze, Steve / Holzmann, Tino  		7
8	Anhuth, Kerstin / Schmidt, Anne 		8
9	Russel, P. Thomas / Rusev, Radoslav		9
10	Ulrike, Häßler / Rauthenberg, Stephan		10
11	Thal, Janis / Schmidtke, Benjamin	        11
12	Brekle, Jan / Alexander, Christoph		12
13	Probst, Katharina / Böhme, Rico 		13
14	Künzel, Thorsten / Thiemann, Uli        	14
15	Denkert, Marcel / Thierfelde, Markus		15
16	Deckert, Sebastian / Murkner, Lars		16


Womens Singles Net

	player	                city	 initial seed
1	Anhuth, Kerstin 	F	 1
2	Schmidt, Anne   	DD       2
3	Probst, Katharina	Luzern	 3
4	Häßler, Ulrike		HI       4


Mixed Doubles Net

	teams            		         initial seeding
1	Anhuth, Kerstin / Fritsch, Antonio	 1
2	Schmidt, Anne / Rockel, Tammo            2
3	Probst, Katharina / Voss Simon           3
4	Häßler, Ulrike / Katheeb, Yassin         4 



Freestyle:

Routine

1. Rene Ruehr
2. Matthias Lino Schmidt
3. Jakob Wagner
4. Andreas Nawrath
5. Christopher Schillem
6. Stefan Siegert
7. Jan Brekle
8. Jendrik Schroeder
8. Robin Püchel
8. Janis Thal


Circle Contest

1. Jakob Wagner
2. Rene Ruehr
3. Christopher Schillem
4. Stefan Siegert


Shred:30

1. Jakob Wagner (212)
2. Rene Ruehr (203)
3. Stefan Siegert (137)
4. Christopher Schillem (132)
5. Matthias Lino Schmidt (131)
6. Andreas Nawrath (107)
7. Jendrik Schroeder (69)
8. Jan Brekle (62)


Sick 3

1. Jakob Wagner (Pixie Ducking Paradon > Food Processor > Mullet)
2. Christopher Schillem (Fury > Fusion > PS Eggbeater)
3. Stefan Siegert (Toe Ripwalk > Bubba Beater > Frantic Legover)
4. Matthias Lino Schmidt (Paradox Drifter > Paradox DLO > Symp. Whirl)
5. Andreas Nawrath (Bedwetter > Dimwalk > Paradox Whirl)
6. Jan Brekle (Paradon > Barfly > Far Swirl)


Request

1. Christopher Schillem (Round 17)
2. Jakob Wagner (Round 13)
3. Stefan Siegert (Round 12)
4. Rene Ruehr (Round 10)
5. Matthias Lino Schmidt (Round 8)
6. Andreas Nawrath (Round 7)
7. Jan Brekle (Round 6)
8. Jendrik Schroeder (Round 3)
9. Christoph Alexander (Round 2)


Big One

1. Christopher Schillem (Your Grandma, Atomic Ducking Motor)
2. Rene Ruehr (Surging Paradox Torque)
3. Jakob Wagner (Alpine Food Processor)
4. Stefan Siegert (Symposium Quantum Quantum Legover)
5. Matthias Lino Schmidt (Blurriest Rake)
6. Jan Brekle (Fairy Ducking Rake)


Golf

1. Torsten Kuenzel
2. Stephan Rautenberg
3. Andre Volksdorf



The Footbag Dresden e.V. invites you for a weekend full of shredding, spiking and partying. We expect sunny weather, so the event is going to take place in Alaunpark, the favourite park in downtown Dresden with nice grass courts, a concrete freestyle area, and a huge audience. We reserved a quality gym with 7 net courts for the unlikely case of bad weather. Breakfast and water and fruits during the day will be provided.
Event Details:
official time table:

Fri: 
        check in and chill out @ Robin (Louisenstr. 45, 01099 DD)
        10 min. walk to sleeping gym

Sat:
        9:00-10:00 breakfast and late registration @ Robin
	collective move to Alaunpark or Bad weather gym
	10:15 net players meeting
	10:30 Single Net, Mixed Double Net
	12:30 Freestyle Players Meeting
	13:00 Routines Quali, Shred30, Sick3, Routine finalists meeting
	14:00-15:00 Lunch break
	15:00 Double Net
	19:00 Shower, Dinner
	21:00 Party @ Scheune
	22:15 Routines Final

Sun:
	10:00-11:00 breakfast @ Robin
	collective move to Alaunpark or Bad weather gym
	all day Golf
	11:15 Net games
	13:00 Circle, Request, Big1
	14:00-15:00 Lunch break
	15:00 Single Net Final
	16:00 Mixed Double Net Final
	17:00 Open Double Net Final
	18:00 Award Ceremony
Created Monday, May 21st, 2012, 09:33am (PDT); last update Wednesday, December 5th, 2012, 09:23am (PST).
Copyright © 2020, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW