Footbag Reference: Worlds 2007 Results

Footbag Reference

Worlds 2007 Results

From Footbag Reference

Jump to: navigation, search

2007 IFPA World Footbag Championships - RESULTS

Footbag Net Results

Open Singles Net

  • 1. Emmanuel Bouchard
  • 2. Florian Goetze
  • 3. Jani Markkanen
  • 4. Yves Archambault
  • 5. Andreas Wolff
  • 6. Gilles Demers
  • 7. Tuomas Karki
  • 8. J.F. Lemieux
  • 9. Matti Pohjola
  • 10. Peter Shunny
  • 11. Bruce Guettich
  • 12. Philippe Lessard
  • 13. Jaakko Inkinen
  • 14. Francois Pelletier
  • 15. Cory Current
  • 16. Alexis Deschenes
  • 17. Luc Legault
  • 18. Tuan Vu
  • 19. Uli Haasse
  • 19. Walt Houston
  • 21. Renaud Fanoni
  • 22. Justin Sexton
  • 23. Bob Lavigne
  • 23. PT Lovern
  • 25. Martin Cote
  • 25. Mike Stefanelli
  • 26. Jeremy Mirken
  • 27. Jack Harris
  • 27. Alexander Smirnov
  • 29. Dominique Soulard
  • 29. Ben Alston
  • 29. Scot Hansen
  • 29. Errol Stryker
  • 33. Jim Hankins
  • 33. Greg Neuman
  • 33. Tim Vozar


Open Doubles Net

  • 1. Florian Goetze / Patrick Shrickel
  • 2. Emmanuel Bouchard / J.F. Lemieux
  • 3. Jani Markkanen / Jaakko Inkinen
  • 4. Alexis Deschenes / Bob Lavigne
  • 5. Andreas Wolff / Uli Haasse
  • 6. Gilles Demers / Francois Pelletier
  • 7. Tuomas Karki / Matti Pohjola
  • 8. John Leys / Eric Wulff
  • 9. Peter Shunny / Bruce Guettich
  • 10. Yves Archambault / Luc Legault
  • 11. Chris Siebert / Steve Dusablon
  • 12. Martin Cote / Martin Graton
  • 13. Jukka Peltola / Jesse Ruotsalainen
  • 14. Philippe Lessard / Dominique Soulard
  • 15. Jeremy Mirken / Renaud Fanoni
  • 16. PT Lovern / Jack Harris
  • 17. Cory Current / Pat Keehan
  • 18. Scott Milne / Tuan Vu
  • 19. Errol Stryker / Greg Neuman
  • 19. Vince Bradley / Justin Sexton
  • 21. Steve Goldberg / Mike Stefanelli
  • 21. Chris Ott / Alexander Smirnov
  • 21. Ben Alston / Walt Houston
  • 21. Tim Vozar / Jim Hankins
  • 25. Benjamin Kellman / Sebastien Duschenes
  • 26. Scot Hansen / Chard Cook

Mixed Doubles Net

  • 1. Lisa McDaniel / Florian Goetze
  • 2. Jody Welch / Kenny Shults
  • 3. Maude Landreville / Jean-Francois Lemieux
  • 4. Amy Westberg / Patti Shrickel
  • 5. Tricia George / Christopher Siebert
  • 5. Andreas Wolff / Lisa Uebele
  • 5. Eric Wulff / Marilyn Demuy
  • 5. Julie Symons / Alexis Deschenes
  • 9. Kerstin Anhuth / Dominic O'Brien
  • 10. Becca English-Ross / Tuan Vu
  • 10. Tina Lewis / Bruce Guettich
  • 10. Sam Conlan / Scott Milne
  • 10. Oxana Prihotko / Pat Keehan
  • 10. Sunny Freeman / Vince Bradley

Open Women's Singles Net

  • 1. Jody Welch
  • 2. Tina Lewis
  • 3. Marilyn Demuy
  • 4. Lisa Uebele
  • 5. Kerstin Anhuth
  • 6. Oxana Prihotko


Open Women's Doubles Net

  • 1. Jody Welch / Julie Symons
  • 2. Marilyn Demuy / Maude Landerville
  • 3. Lisa McDaniel / Amy Westberg
  • 4. Tricia George / Becca English-Ross
  • 5. Lisa Uebele / Kirsten Anhuth
  • 6. Tina Lewis / Sam Conlon
  • 7. Oxana Prihotko / Adrienne Dukes


Intermediate Singles Net

  • 1. Elliott Johns
  • 2. Dominic O'Brien
  • 3. Rob Creel
  • 4. Jack Lentz
  • 5. Josh Penny
  • 6. Ilkka Malin
  • 7. Chris Balch
  • 8. Ted Fritsch


Intermediate Doubles Net

  • 1. Dominic O'Brien / P.J. Daigle
  • 2. Elliott Johns / Ted Fritsch
  • 3. Rob Creel / Jack Lentz
  • 4. Josh Penny / Ilkka Malin
  • 5. Chris Balch / Jeremy Hendersen

Masters Singles Net

  • 1. Peter Shunny
  • 2. Bruce Guettich
  • 3. Mike Stefanelli
  • 4. P.J. Daigle
  • 5. Jim Hankins
  • 5. Tim Vozar
  • 5. Ted Fritsch

Masters Doubles Net

  • 1. Peter Shunny / Bruce Guettich
  • 2. Jody Welch / Tricia George
  • 3. Pat Keehan / Chris Ott
  • 4. Steve Goldberg / Mike Stefanelli
  • 5. Jack Lentz / P.J. Daigle
  • 5. Ted Fritsch / Tim Vozar


Junior Consecutive Results

AGE/GROUP NAME RESULT

11 TO 14

    • 12 Dillon George 64
    • 13 Nori Daigle 18
    • 13 Sophie Audet 17

8 TO 10

    • 8 Alex Davidson 32
    • 10 Jasper Shults 20
    • 10 Cameron Pepper 16

6 AND UNDER

    • 5 Drake Shults 10


The youngest entrants were Zackery Henderson (14 mos old) and Nicolai Milinchuk (20 mos old).

Freestyle Results

Open Singles Freestyle

  • 1. Vaclav Klouda
  • 2. Jim Penske
  • 3. Gordon Bevier
  • 4. David Clavens
  • 5. Phil Morrison
  • 6. Honza Weber
  • 7. Dan Ednie
  • 8. Milan Benda
  • 9. Jorden Moir
  • 9. Lon Smith
  • 9. Andrew Grant
  • 9. Dylan Fry
  • 13. Daryl Genz
  • 13. Rory Dawson
  • 13. Wiktor Debski
  • 13. Scott Davidson
  • 17. Ken Somolinos
  • 17. Takumi Ozawa
  • 17. Justin Dale
  • 17. Dustin Rhodes
  • 21. Kevin Crowley
  • 21. Nick Landes
  • 21. Taishi Ishida
  • 21. Yusuke Tomohiro
  • 25. Mario Borras
  • 25. Stephen Barnes
  • 25. Tom Mosher
  • 25. Evgeny Kichigin
  • 25. Aaron Shepard
  • 25. Scott Behmer
  • 25. Will Digges
  • 25. Keaton Halley
  • 33. Ben Barrows
  • 33. Nathan Pipenberg
  • 33. Alex Strassman
  • 33. Jordan Owens
  • 33. Ben Kellman
  • 33. Chris Balch
  • 33. Drew Martin
  • 33. Mathieu Gauthier
  • 41. Jonathan Haber
  • 41. Zach Jahner

Women's Singles Freestyle

  • 1. Tina Aeberli
  • 2. Oxana Prihodko
  • 3. Emily Kulczyk
  • 4. Gosia Nyc
  • 5. Sunny Freeman-Genz
  • 6. Taylor Chaintreuil
  • 7. Yuko Abe
  • 7. Paloma Mayo
  • 9. Valeria Davidson

Intermediate Singles Freestyle

  • 1. Kyle Hewitt
  • 2. Ben Roscoe
  • 3. Alex Dworetzky
  • 4. Hideki Yamamoto
  • 5. Zachary Forth
  • 6. Jacob Wren
  • 7. Robert Creel
  • 8. Rafael Abril
  • 9. Abram Santana
  • 9. Mathieu Soucy
  • 9. Dylan Johnson
  • 9. Zeb Jackson
  • 13. Jay Boychuk
  • 13. Zac Miley
  • 13. Peter Holoien
  • 13. Julien Cote
  • 17. Kevin Cronk
  • 17. Eric Chang
  • 17. Ken Yamashiro
  • 17. Brian Dennis
  • 21. Arturo Fuente Palero
  • 21. Cody Carter
  • 21. Chris Ryan
  • 21. Ted Fritsch
  • 25. Kurt Alford
  • 25. Benjamin Benulis

Open Doubles Freestyle

  • 1. Vaclav Klouda/Jan Weber
  • 2. Scott Davidson/Keaton Halley
  • 3. Wiktor Debski/Gosia Nyc
  • 4. Mathieu Gauthier/Henry Griese

Mixed Doubles Freestyle

  • 1. Wiktor Debski/Gosia Nyc
  • 2. Scott Davidson/Valeria Davidson
  • 3. Daryl Genz/Sunny Freeman-Genz


Open Shred:30

  • 1. Vasek Klouda 259.35 (281.53)
  • 2. Jorden Moir 253.81 (278)
  • 3. Jim Penske 249.3 (232)
  • 4. Honza Weber 245.8 (243.86)
  • 5. Lon Smith 211.45 (261.84)
  • 6. Evan Gatesman 204.61 (208.13)
  • 7. Andrew Grant 202.81 (219.22)
  • 8. Ken Somolinos 193.19 (195.95)
  • 9. Sam Potter 180.56 (185.5)
  • 10. Dan Ednie 175.86 (201.4)
  • 11. Phil Morrison 165.75 (185.86)
  • 12. Byrin Wylie 118.37 (191.9)
  • 13. Tom Mosher ---------(183.87)
  • 14. Dylan Fry ---------(181.08)
  • 15. Takumi Ozawa ---------(172.8)
  • 16. Dustin Rhodes ---------(169.6)
  • 17. Nick Landes ---------(168.78)
  • 18. Lee Sickle ---------(165)
  • 19. Scott Bevier ---------(163.80)
  • 20. Scott Davidson ---------(154.65)
  • 21. Rory Dawson ---------(147.03)
  • 22. Nate Pipenberg ---------(139.66)
  • 23. Matt Cross ---------(139.5)
  • 24. Yoga ---------(138.06)
  • 25. Daryl Genz ---------(138)
  • 26. Will Digges ---------(137.64)
  • 27. Taishi Ishida ---------(129.03)
  • 28. Ben Skaggs ---------(126.9)
  • 29. Yusuke Tomohiro ---------(122.58)
  • 30. Milan Benda ---------(111)
  • 31. Kevin Crowley ---------(104.1)
  • 32, Scott Behmer ---------(103.79)
  • 33. Henry Griese ---------(103.26)
  • 34. Mario Borras --------- (77.36)

Women's Shred:30

  • 1. Tina Aeberli 199.35 (172.3)
  • 2. Oxana Prihotko 112.7 (125.1)
  • 3. Sunny Freeman-Genz 69.44 (89.4)
  • 4. Ashley Danowski 68 (92.4)
  • 5. Paloma Mayo --------(64.5)
  • 6. Gosia Nycz --------(64)
  • 7. Taylor Chaintreil --------(49.1)
  • 8. Yuko Abe --------(39)
  • 9. Holly Mathews --------(26.3)

Intermediate Shred:30

  • 1. Kyle Hewitt 155.6 (166.2)
  • 2. Ben Roscoe 124.4 (138.2)
  • 3. Zac Miley 119.0 (87.6)
  • 4. Zachary Forth 100.3 (92.4)
  • 5. Jake Wren 97.9 (91.3)
  • 6. Zeb Jackson 97.0 (72.4)
  • 7. Dylan Johnson 84.0 (162.3)
  • 8. Kevin Cronk 42.0 (82.8)
  • 9. Cody Carter -------(72)
  • 10. Rafael Abril -------(68.6)
  • 11. Hideki Yamamoto -------(66.4)
  • 12. Nick London -------(61.1)
  • 13. Mathieu Soucy -------(60.7)
  • 14. Jeff Overbo -------(54.8)
  • 15. Erik Chang -------(45.2)
  • 16. Brian Dennis -------(41.6)
  • 17. Ben Benulis -------(37.5)
  • 18. Denton Louis -------(23.2)
  • 19. Anthony Grieshaber -------(20.6)

Best 3 (Hit combos in italics.)

1. Will Digges

   * whirr > whirlygig > scorpion's tail
   * alpine blurry whirl > barraging ss mirage > toe fog
   * sunilwalker > alpine blurry whirl > archnemesis 

2. Sam Potter

   * fog > phoenix > paradox torque
   * blazing butterfly > fog > pixie blender
   * blaze > reactor > paradox torque 

3. Byrin Wylie -- 3rd

   * sumo > reactor > ps eggbeater
   * spinning whirl > mobius > far reverse swirl
   * surreal > whirlwind > spinning blender 

4. Wiktor Debski

   * ripped warrior > paradox flail > torque
   * ripped warrior > ps whirl > ps whirl
   * spikehammer > merlin > torque 

4. Milan Benda

   * ripped warrior > blurriest > ps whirl
   * fusion > blurry whirl > locomotion
   * janiwalker > superfly > whirlwind 


Circle Contest Final

  • 1. Vasek Klouda
  • 2. Jorden Moir
  • 3. Jim Penske

Round 1: Variety

   * jp: 15 contactish, drop after mobius
   * jm: p flux, quantums, double spinning, long run
   * vk: whirls, symp whirls, working all basic components, flail,
         ripstein, grifter, flux, long long run, zig zag
   * jp: spinning swirl, drifters, ps whirls, barfly, spinning swirl,
         about 25 contacts
   * jm: eclipse, scorpions tail, about 15 contacts
   * vk: alpine leg, blurry drifter, blurry torque, grifter to
         symp whirl, montage, blurry rev swirl,
   * jp: fission to blacula, symp whirl
   * jm: 4 contacts
   * vk: drop on first trick, whirr, flying clippers, backside fission bsos
   * jp: pixie butterfly swirl
   * jm: surreal, tomahawk, drop on merlin
   * vk: medium run with a questionable bit in the middle
   * jp: alpine blurry whirl, motion, swirls
   * jm: blaze, bedwetter, spinnign swirl,
   * vk: backside blurry torque 

Round 2:

   * jp: 9 fearless, drop on ducking swirl
   * jm: clip tap down, double spinning clipper, ps whirling swirl,
         clip set symp egg,
   * vk: 6 fearless, blurry torque, spinning blender, gig bsos,
           mullet, gravedigger, barroque, motion, drop on backside fission
   * jp: drop on first, janiwalker, ripstein, blurry whirl bsos
   * jm: drop on first gyro barraging, s
   * vk: 5 whirrs to ripstein to whirr, montage
   * jp: 3 whirrs
   * jm: symp torque
   * vk: stepping ss barrage, blurrage, fusion,
   * jp: janiwalker, whirr
   * jm: whirring swirl, superflyu, jani, far reverse symp
   * vk: gig, torchrrack, super duper, 3 superflys to blurry torque
   * jp: 12 fearless (one repeat)
   * jm: backside bed, symp flux,
   * vk: 13 fearless off the foot (including a whirlwind)
Copyright © 2019, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW