Footbag Reference: IFPA Online Freestyle Footbag World Championships 2020

Footbag Reference

IFPA Online Freestyle Footbag World Championships 2020

From Footbag Reference

Jump to: navigation, search

Pools, submissions & results will be posted here. All other information is available at the event website.

All accepted video entries have been verified recent by code, or other means.

Routines

Open division

Judges

Peter Irish (USA), Paloma Mayo (ESP), Red Husted (USA), Matthias Schmidt (GER), Martin Sladek (CZE), Szymon Kalwak (POL)

Qualifications

Deadline July 4th. Top 2 from each pool advance to finals.

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D Pool E
- - - - Taku Miura
Ryan Morris Jonas Meyer Sean Nyman Guillermo Ramirez Antonio Linero Castro
Aaron Clevenger Zack Jahner Mike Toolan Marco Hartig Koa Nguyen
Sergio Garcia Brayan Bosa Bedoya Bruce Li Nis Petersen Benjamin Barrows
Daniel Boyle Dylan Fry Jakob Wagner Yoshihito Yamamoto Jakub Worek
Rory Dawson Kevin Hogan Jakub Grabarczyk Wiktor Debski Scott Davidson
T.J. Boutorwick Mathieu Gautier Andreas Nawrath Filip Wojcik Matt Kemmer
Dominik Simku Nick Landes Ken Somolinos Nathan Bonslaver Sebastian Ceballos
Pawel Nowak Taishi Ishida Jan Weber Patrik Cerny Vasek Klouda


Results

Pool A
1. Dominik Simku 9,17
2. Pawel Novak 8,29
3. T.J. Boutorwick 4,86
4. Rory Dawson 4,33
5. Ryan Morris 2,65
6. Daniel Boyle 2,62
7. Sergio Garcia 2,26
8. Aaron Clevanger -


Pool B
1. Taishi Ishida 8,44
2. Mathieu Gautier 7,03
3. Brayan Bosa Bedoya 3,71
4. Dylan Fry 3,43
5. Kevin Hogan 2,15
6. Nick Landes -
7. Zach Jahner -
8. Jonas Meyer -


Pool C
1. Jan Weber 8,95
2. Ken Somolinos 7,37
3. Andrean Nawrath 4,58
4. Mike Toolan 2,24
5. Bruce Li 1,53
6. Jakub Grabarczyk -
7. Jakob Wagner -
8. Sean Nyman -


Pool D
1. Patrik Cerny 9,12
2. Filip Wojcik 6,85
3. Wiktor Debski 6,18
4. Nathan Bonslaver 5,35
5. Yoshihito Yamamoto 4,83
6. Nis Petersen 4,73
7. Marco Hartig 1,61
8. Guillermo Ramirez 1,14


Pool E
1. Vasek Klouda 8,67
2. Matt Kemmer 7,87
3. Sebastian Ceballos 7,86
4. Jakub Worek 6,81
5. Scott Davidson 6,66
6. Khoa Nguyen 3,16
7. Ben Barrows 2,19
8. Taku Miura 2,03
9. Antonio Linero Castro 0,67


Finals

Deadline July 20th

Results*

  1. Honza Weber (CZE)
  2. Vasek Kluda (CZE)
  3. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  4. Patrik Cerny (CZE)
  5. Taishi Ishida (JAP)
  6. Matthew Kemmer (USA)
  7. Mathieu Gautier (USA)
  8. Pawel Novak (POL)
  9. Filip Wojcik (POL)

*Dominik Simku scratched


Scores

Pool A A1 T1 A2 T2 A3 T3 A4 T4 A5 T5 A6 T6 AA1 AT1 AA2 AT2 AA3 AT3 AA4 AT4 AA5 AT5 AA6 AT6 Atot Ttot Tot Rnk TotN RankN
Mathieu Gauthier 5 5 3 3 5 5 4 4 4 4 7 8 7 8 2 4 7 7 8 7 31 34 65 7 3,356 7
Filip Wojcik 4 4 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 45 45 90 9 0,667 9
Matthew Kemmer 5 5 4 3 5 5 5 5 4 4 8 7 5 6 1 7 3 4 7 8 24 32 56 6 3,923 6
Pawel Novak 5 5 3 3 4 5 4 4 5 5 6 6 8 7 7 6 8 8 6 6 35 33 68 8 2,772 8
Ken Somolinos 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 3 3 4 4 6 5 6 5 4 3 23 20 43 3 6,125 3
Taishi Ishida 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 5 3 3 5 8 5 6 2 4 20 26 46 4 5,664 5
Jan Weber 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 6 6 6 1 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 7 6 13 1 8,924 1
Patrik Cerny 5 5 4 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 6 5 8 3 4 3 5 5 27 20 47 5 5,772 4
Vasek Klouda 6 6 5 6 5 5 5 5 5 6 2 2 2 1 4 2 2 2 3 2 13 9 22 2 8,261 2


Women's division

Judges

Peter Irish (USA), Red Husted (USA), Matthias Schmidt (GER), Martin Sladek (CZE), Szymon Kalwak (POL), Arthur Ledain (FRA)

Final

Deadline July 20th

Pool A
Tricia George
Leimar Salas
Tina Lau
Chrissy Fryer
Tanja Ilmonen
Caroline Birch
Cassandra Taylor
Tina Aeberli
Paloma Mayo


Results

  1. Tina Aeberli (SUI)
  2. Paloma Mayo (ESP)
  3. Cassandra Taylor (CAN)
  4. Tanja Ilmonen (FIN)
  5. Leimar Salas Romero (VEN)
  6. Caroline Birch (AUS)
  7. Chrissy Fryer (USA)


Scores

Pool A A1 T1 A2 T2 A3 T3 A4 T4 A5 T5 A6 T6 Rnk TotN RankN
Leimar Salas 4 4 3 3 4 4 3 3 3 2 5 3,218 5
Chrissy Fryer 4 3 3 2 4 4 2 2 2 2 7 1,492 7
Tanja Ilmonen 4 4 3 4 5 5 3 3 3 3 4 3,848 4
Caroline Birch 4 3 3 2 4 4 2 2 3 2 6 2,509 6
Cassandra Taylor 4 4 3 3 5 5 3 3 3 3 3 4,855 3
Tina Aeberli 5 6 5 5 5 5 4 4 5 4 1 9,163 1
Paloma Mayo 6 5 5 5 5 5 4 4 4 4 2 8,746 2


Doubles division

Judges

Peter Irish (USA), Red Husted (USA), Matthias Schmidt (GER), Martin Sladek (CZE), Szymon Kalwak (POL), Arthur Ledain (FRA), Michal Ostrowski (POL)

Final

Deadline July 20th

Pool A
Sebastian Ceballos & Carlos Ramirez
Zach Jahner & Anton Britting
Bruce Li & Tina Lau
Tomas Tucek & Patrik Cerny
Yuji Morishima & Yoshihito Yamamoto
Paloma Mayo & Sergio Garcia


Results

  1. Tomas Tucek & Patrik Cerny (CZE)
  2. Paloma Mayo & Sergio Garcia (ESP)
  3. Yuji Morishima & Yoshihito Yamamoto (JAP)
  4. Sebastian Ceballos & Carlos Ramirez Alvarez (COL)
  5. Zach Jahner & Anton Britting (USA)


Intermediate division

Judges

Peter Irish (USA), Paloma Mayo (ESP), Red Husted (USA), Matthias Schmidt (GER), Martin Sladek (CZE), Szymon Kalwak (POL)

Qualifications

Deadline July 4th. Top 3 from each pool advance to finals.

Pool A Pool B
Finn Stavely-O'Carrol -
Allen Sneed Timothy Kersey
Ken Moller Carlos Ramirez Alvarez
Diego Velasquez Arismendy Daniel Cadavid
Javier Osorio Edgar Camargo
Yuji Morishima Zhong Jia Yao
Jhosue Torres Rivas Christian Flores


Results

Pool A Pool B
1. Yuji Morishima 8,99 1. Christian Flores 7,74
2. Javier Osorio 7,58 2. Carloz Ramirez 7,34
3. Jhosue Torres 6,34 3. Zhong Jia Yao 6,29
4. Allen Sneed 3,48 4. Edgar Camargo 5,88
5. Ken Moller 2,03 5. Daniel Cadavid 2,22
6. Finn Stavely-O'Carroll 1,57 6. Timothy Kersey 1,47
7. Diego Velasquez -


Finals

Deadline July 20th

Intermediate Finals stream

Results

  1. Yuji Morishima
  2. Javier Osorio
  3. Jhosue Torres
  4. Carlos Ramirez Alvarez
  5. Christian Flores
  6. Zhong Jia Yao


Shred:30

Open division

One round only

Deadline July 15th

Rank Player ADDs Uniques Contacts Ratio Score
1 Dominik Simku 140 32 33 4.24 275.76
2 Mathias Blau 137 32 32 4.28 274.00
3 Taishi Ishida 128 32 33 3.88 252.12
4 Alex Trenner 123 32 32 3.84 246.00
5 Ken Somolinos 123 30 30 4.1 246.00
6 Dustin Rhodes 115 32 29 3.59 219.22
7 Dante Diotallevi 109 30 30 3.63 218.00
8 Rafal Kaleta 109 28 30 3.63 210.73
9 Mathieu Gauthier 107 29 30 3.57 210.43
10 Wiktor Debski 104 28 30 3.47 201.07
11 Daniel Boyle 102 26 30 3.4 190.40
12 Matthew Kemmer 102 24 28 3.64 189.43
13 Scott Davidson 108 21 33 3.27 176.73
14 Kevin Hogan 108 18 30 3.6 172.80
15 Peter Bowler 96 21 27 3.56 170.67
16 TJ Boutorwick 86 23 26 3.31 162.8
17 Rory Dawson 154 0 77 2 154.00
18 Ben Barrows 92 16 30 3.07 141.07
19 Anton Britting 73 21 23 3.17 139.65
20 Ryan Moris 63 21 22 2.86 123.14
21 Taku Miura 83 13 30 2.77 118.97
22 Javier Osorio 53 6 21 2.52 68.14
23 Daniel Cadavid 49 6 29 1.69 59.14


Women's division

One round only

Deadline July 15th


Rank Player ADDs Uniques Contacts Ratio Score
1 Cassandra Taylor 31 28 99 3.19 188.42
2 Paloma Mayo 32 15 88 2.75 129.25
3 Tanja Ilmonen 33 14 90 2.73 128.18
4 Chrissy Fryer 28 11 65 2.5 92.5
5 Leimar Salas Romero 24 5 52 2.17 62.83


Sick 3

Open division

Judges

David Clavens (USA), Olaf Piwowar (CAN), Jakub Mościszewski (POL), Erik Chan (CAN), Matthias Schmidt (GER)

Qualifications

Deadline July 4th. Entries in YouTube.

Top 8 continue to Finals.

Final Rank Player Combo
1 Jakub Worek Backside Bedwetter - Atomic Eggbeater - Pixie Ducking Butterfly Swirl
2 Dominik Simku Whirling ss Torque - Alpine Blur - Backside Fusion
3 Jan Weber Alpine Legbeater - Gauntlet - Food Processor
4 Josh Gayhart Bedwetter - Pixie Ducking DLO - Pixie Butterfly Symposium Twirl
5 Christopher Schillem Whirling Muted ss Legover - Pixie ss Symposium Rev Swirling Toe - Fairy Muted ss Illusioning Symposium Butterfly
6 Rafal Kaleta Backside Bedwetter - Pixie Motion - Ducking Paradox Symposium Torque
7 Ken Somolinos Alpine Blurry Whirl - Mullet - Ducking Pdx Blender
8 Patrik Cerny Janiwalker - Mullet - Whirlwind
9 Tuomas Riisalo Mobius - Food Processor - Mullet
10 Dante Diotallevi Surging Ducking Whirl - Scorpion's Tail - Flurry
11 Matthew Kemmer Maelstrom - Blurry Whirl - Blurry Torque
12 Pawel Nowak Symposium Atomic Motion - Ducking Symple Dyno - Spinning Ducking Whirl
13 Filip Wojcik Bedwetter - Fairy Paradon - Spinning Dyno
14 Taishi Ishida Food Processor - PS Whirl - Whirlwind
15 Kevin Hogan Fairy same side DLO - Pixie Ducking Osis - Gyro Whirling Swirl
16 Alex Venis Matador - Blurry Drifter - Fog
17 Peter Bowler Alpine Legbeater - Paradox Torque - Spinning Dyno
18 T.J. Boutorwick Void - Paradox Torque - Paradox Blender
19 Wiktor Debski Stepping Diving Butterfly - Blurry Whirl - Paradox Torque
20 Sergio Garcia Ripped Warrior - Fog - Pixie Merlin
21 Benjamin Barrows Smog - Phoenix - Food Processor
22 Bruce Li Spinning Whirl - Spinning Swirl - Spinning Blender
23 Brayan Bedoya Tripwalk - Sumo - Fusion
24 Daniel Boyle Phoenix - Blur - Pixie Motion
25 Mathieu Gauthier Fairy Ducking Butterfly - Stepping Far Dyno - Gyro Symple Rev Swirl
26 Marco Hartig Atomic Reverse Whirl - Scorpion's Tail - Mobius
27 Anton Britting Phoenix - Tomahawk - Spinning Whirl
28 Nathan Bonslaver Sumo - Atomic same side Butterfly - same side Symposium Double Over Down
29 Zach Jahner Smog - Pixie Whirl - Paradox Blender
30 Sebastian Ceballos Sumo - Atomic same side Butterfly - Spinning Reverse Whirl
31 Masanari Shibuya Ripwalk - Blurry Whirl - Tomahawk
32 Guillermo Ramirez Pixie Fairy Butterfly - Stepping Far Legover - Frantic Butterfly
33 Mike Toolan Smoke - Ripwalk - Twirl
34 Sean Nyman Ripwalk - Spanishfly - Symposium Whirl
35 Ryan Morris Spinning Paradox Mirage - Dimwalk - Paradox DLO
36 Antonio Castro Dimwalk - Sidewalk - Blurry Whirl
37 Taku Miura Sidewalk - Paradox Dada Curve - Torque


Finals

Deadline July 20th

Results

Final Rank Player Combo
1 Rafal Kaleta Paradox Chainsaw Massacre > Pixie Symposium Twirl > Ducking PS Torque
2 Jakub Worek Backside Bedwetter > Atomic Eggbeater > Phoenix Swirl
3 Josh Gayhart Pixie Armageddon > Pixie Motion > Food Processor
4 Christopher Schillem Fury > Alpine Fusion > PS Whirling Swirl
5 Dominik Simku Nemesis > Bedwetter > Atomic Torque
6 Patrik Cerny Triple ATW (in) > Toe Ripstein > Double Spin Legover
7 Ken Somolinos Nemesis > Tomahawk > Ducking Paradox Torque

*Jan Weber scratched

Women's division

Judges

Jane Zerbe (USA), Szymon Kałwak (POL), Erik Chan (CAN)

Qualifications

Deadline July 4th. Entries in YouTube.

Top 4 continue to Finals.

Rank Player Combo
1 Cassandra Taylor Dimwalk - Ripstein - Tomahawk
2 Tanja Ilmonen Fairy Butterfly - Blur - Paradon
3 Lau Tina Yip Ting Terrage - Paradon - Same Side Double Pickup
4 Paloma Mayo Spinning Whirl - Dyno - Ducking Osis
5 Leimar Salas Parkwalk - Ripwalk - Far Reverse Whirl
6 Chrissy Fryer Symposium Infinity - Dyno - Diving Osis
7 Caroline Birch Osis - Osis - Ducking Osis


Finals

Deadline July 20th

Final Rank Player Combo
1 Cassandra Taylor Blurry Whirl > Ripstein > Twirl
2 Lau Tina Yip Ting Paradon > Diving Eclipse > Spinning XBD Rake
3 Paloma Mayo Toe Motion > Blender > Ripwalk
4 Tanja Ilmonen Fairy Butterfly > Blur > Paradon


Intermediate division

Judges

Alex Zerbe (USA), Matt Baker (USA), Erik Chan (CAN)

Qualifications

Deadline July 4th. Entries in YouTube.

Top 4 continue to Finals.

Final Rank Player Combo
1 Yuji Morishima Muted Toe set same side Motion - DLO - same side Eclipse
2 Diego Velasquez Arismendy Blur - Whirl - Dyno
3 Daniel Cadavid Dimwalk - Ducking Buttefly - Whirl
4 Zhong JiaYao Blizzard - Paradon - Paradox Whirl
5 Javier Osorio Fairy Buttefly - Ducking X-body Heel Delay - Osis
6 Jhosue Torres Rivas Ripwalk - Ducking Toe - Double Switchover
7 Christoph Alexander Pixie same side Clipper - Ducking Butterfly - Whirl
8 Carlos Ramirez Dimwalk - Far Legover - DLO
9 Yuki Hasada Butterfly - same side Pickup - Flying Clipper
10 Christian Flores Zulu Clipper - Ducking Clipper - Barfly
11 Edgar Camargo Pixie Mirage - Butterfly - Ducking Clipper
12 Allen Sneed Knee kick set Ducking Toe - same side Mirage - Osis


Finals

Deadline July 20th

Intermediate Finals stream

Final Rank Player Combo
1 Zhong Jia Yao Phoenix > Spinning Whirl > Double Leg Over
2 Diego Velasquez Arismendy Paradox Whirl > Blender > Torque
3 Daniel Cadavid Pixie Whirl > Ducking Clipper > Whirl
4 Yuji Morishima Toe Motion > Double Leg Over > Same Side Motion


Shred-Off

Open division

Judges

Nick Polini (USA), Jay Boychuck (CAN), Alvaro Junca (COL), Asmus Helms (DEN), Johnny Sarah (USA)

Submission round

Deadline June 26th - Full Youtube playlist

Competitor Seed after
submission round
Qualification
Group
Adam Keith 14 Group 8
Alex Venis 20 Group 1
Alexander Trenner - -
Anton Britting 27 Group 7
Antonio Linero Castro 28 Group 2
Benjamin Barrows 28 Group 6
Brayan Bosa Bedoya 17 Group 6
Bruce Li 20 Group 5
Daniel Boyle 20 Group 8
Dante Diotallevi 2 Group 3
Derek Littlefield 14 Group 7
Dominik Simku 1 Group 4
Filip Wojcik - -
Grischa Tellenbach - -
Guillermo Ramirez 28 Group 1
Jakob Wagner - -
Jakub Worek 1 Group 1
Ken Somolinos 1 Group 8
Kevin Hogan 9 Group 5
Marco Hartig 17 Group 2
Mathieu Gauthier 20 Group 4
Matt Kemmer 9 Group 4
Mike Toolan 25 Group 8
Nathan Bonslaver - -
Nick Landes 2 Group 7
Pawel Nowak 2 Group 5
Peter Bowler 12 Group 1
Rafal Kaleta 1 Group 2
Ryan Morris - -
Sean Nyman 28 Group 4
Sebastian Ceballos 26 Group 5
Sergio Garcia 13 Group 2
Sergio Hernandez Santiago - -
T.J. Boutorwick 20 Group 7
Taishi Ishida 2 Group 6
Taku Miura 28 Group 3
Tuomas Riisalo 9 Group 3
Wiktor Debski 14 Group 6
Zach Jahner 17 Group 3


Qualification pools

Deadline July 3rd

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Guillermo Ramirez Antonio Linero Castro Taku Miura Sean Nyman
Alex Venis Marco Hartig Zach Jahner Mathieu Gauthier
Peter Bowler Sergio Garcia Tuomas Riisalo Matt Kemmer
Jakub Worek Rafal Kaleta Dante Diotallevi Dominik Simku


Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Sebastian Ceballos Benjamin Barrows Anton Britting Mike Toolan
Bruce Li Brayan Bosa Bedoya T.J. Boutorwick Daniel Boyle
Kevin Hogan Wiktor Debski Derek Littlefield Adam Keith
Pawel Nowak Taishi Ishida Nick Landes Ken Somolinos


Results

Seed Competitor
1. Dominik Simku
2. Rafal Kaleta
3. Jakub Worek
4. Pawel Novak
5. Ken Somolinos
6. Dante Diotallevi
7. Peter Bowler
8. Derek Littlefield
9. Taishi Ishida
10. Kevin Hogan
11. Matt Kemmer
12. Sergio Garcia
13. T.J. Boutorwick
14. Adam Keith
15. Brayan Bosa Bedoya
16. Wiktor Debski*

*Tuomas Riisalo scratched from round of Top 16, therefore his spot was given to best third from Qualifications round, Wiktor Debski

Bracket

TOP 16 Deadline July 10th
TOP 8 Deadline July 17th
FINAL Deadline July 24th

TOP 16 TOP 8 FINAL
A. Brayan Bosa Bedoya Rafal Kaleta Rafal Kaleta
B. Rafal Kaleta
C. Kevin Hogan Peter Bowler
D. Peter Bowler
E. T.J. Boutorwick Pawel Nowak Ken Somolinos
F. Pawel Nowak
G. Sergio Garcia Ken Somolinos
H. Ken Somolinos
I. Adam Keith Jakub Worek Jakub Worek
J. Jakub Worek
K. Matt Kemmer Dante Diotallevi
L. Dante Diotallevi
M. Taishi Ishida Taishi Ishida Dominik Simku
N. Derek Littlefield
O. Wiktor Debski Dominik Simku
P. Dominik Simku


Results

  1. Dominik Simku (CZE)
  2. Ken Somolinos (USA)
  3. Jakub Worek (POL)
  4. Rafal Kaleta (POL)


Women's division

Judges

Sergio Garcia (ESP), Anton Britting (USA), Taishi Ishida (JPN)

Submission round

Deadline July 3rd


Pool A
Tricia George
Leimar Salas
Tina Lau
Chrissy Fryer
Tanja Ilmonen
Caroline Birch
Cassandra Taylor
Tina Aeberli
Paloma Mayo


Bracket

Deadline for Top 8 July 17th
Deadline for Final July 24th


TOP 8 FINAL
- Tina Lau
Tina Lau
Caroline Birch Leimar Salas
Leimar Salas
Chrissy Fryer Tanja Ilmonen
Tanja Ilmonen
- Paloma Mayo
Paloma Mayo


Results

  1. Paloma Mayo (ESP)
  2. Tanja Ilmonen (FIN)
  3. Tina Lau (CHI)
  4. Leimar Salas (VEN)


Intermediate division

Judges

Sergio Garcia (ESP), Anton Britting (USA), Taishi Ishida (JPN)

Submission round

Deadline June 26th - Full Youtube playlist

Competitor Seed after Submission Round
Christian Flores 1
Javier Osorio 2
Diego Velasquez Arismendy 3
Daniel Cadavid 4
Edgar Camargo 5
Jhosue Torres Rivas 6
Allen Sneed 7
Carlos Ramirez Alvarez 8*
Zhong Jia Yao 8*


Pre-top8 match

Deadline July 3rd (winner in bold)
Carlos Ramirez vs. Jia Yao

Bracket

TOP 8 deadline July 17th
FINAL deadline July 24th

TOP 8 FINAL
Allen Sneed Javier Osorio
Javier Osorio
Jhosue Torres Diego Velasquez Arismendy
Diego Velasquez Arismendy
Edgar Camargo Daniel Cadavid
Daniel Cadavid
Christian Flores Christian Flores
Carlos Ramirez


Intermediate Finals stream

Results

  1. Christian Flores
  2. Diego Velasquez Arismendy
  3. Javier Osorio
  4. Daniel Cadavid


Medal Count

GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
CZECH REPUBLIC
4 1 0 5
CANADA 2 0 1 3
SPAIN 1 3 1 5
CHINA 1 1 1 3
POLAND 1 1 1 3
JAPAN 1 0 2 3
MEXICO 1 0 0 1
SWITZERLAND 1 0 0 1
COLOMBIA 0 3 2 5
USA 0 1 2 3
FINLAND 0 1 1 2
DENMARK 0 1 0 1
VENEZUELA 0 0 1 1


Copyright © 2020, International Footbag Players' Association, Inc., a U.S. 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation. All rights reserved. PRIVACY POLICY DONATE NOW